used books and out of print books specialists unique library building service
 
 


European

Pages:   1 2 3    Range:
Sort by:    Product     Price     Default    

A F Mignet: History of the French Revolution, from 1789 to 1814

CODE: 2301081

Price : £119.99

London, Printed for H L Hunt and C C Clarke, no date (Circa. 1820).

First (single volume) edition. Card boards with cloth spine and paper label. Hardback. No dust jacket. 12mo., 489 pages. Rough cut pages as issued. Front internal hinge cracking but firm. Owners names (Paton family from trinity college etc.). Some foxing and marks to end pages otherwise clean internally. Covers and spine chipped and worn. Some loss head and foot of spine.

Good condition
 

A. de Lamartine: Historie de la Revolution de 1848.

CODE: 102164

Price : £59.99

Bruxelles. Meline. Cans et Cie. 1849.

First Edition. Two volume set. Quarter dark green calf leather bindings with marbled boards by J. J. Guillaume. Hardbacks. No dust jackets. Small 8vo.. 339 pages. 365 pages. Period bookplate of A. M. Ely. Two owners names on blank end pages . Some wear externally and two labels missing.

Good + condition
 

Baron Olivier de Lavigerie: L Ordre de Malte depuis la Revolution Francaise

CODE: 0210082

Price : £150.00

Paris. Bourloton. 1889.

First French edition? Full blotched natural tan calf leather binding. Hardback. Small 8vo., xii/ 224 pages. Illustrated with two full page portraits. Red page edges. Armorial Ex. Libris bookplate, Gilbert Monckton of Brenchley [Kent]. Owners inscribed purchase details dated 1965. English and French bookseller labels. Very minor surface wear to covers and title page is very slightly browned.

Near Fine condition
 

C M Davies: History of Holland from the beginning of the tenth to the end of the eighteenth century

CODE: 1912081

Price : £150.00

London. John W Parker. 1841, 1842 & 1844.

First editions. Full period tan calf leather bindings. Association copy. Hardbacks. 8vo., xvi/ 621 pages, xiv/ 744 pages, xvi/ 703 pages. Large colour fold out map. Ex. University of Keele Library. Each volume is stamped LAST COPY IN COUNTY. Inscription on the title page of volume one reads; C. Macworth Drakes for his Affect.. sister A M Drake In rememberance of their dear aunt, the Author, Wokay Sept. 1861. Marbled end pages and page edges. Spines worn and chipped with some loss. Hinges weakened with a split to the top half of the hinge on volume three. The boards are all attached and will last if handled with care. Covers and especially the corners are very worn with some loss. Library shelf labels have been removed from the inside covers.

Good + condition
 

David Jones: The History of France From The Origin of That Nation to the Year 1702

CODE: 100603

Price : £175.00

London. Printed for D. Brown and A. Bell. 1702.

First Edition. Two volume complete set in period full tan leather bindings. Hardbacks. No dustjackets. 8vo.. xxxvii/ [3]/ 1-591 pages. [1]/ 593-1256 pages + [20] page index. Illustrated with frontispice engravings as well as engraved plates of Kings of France. Worm hole to margin at rear of volume one. Chip to head of the spine of volume 2. General wear. Front blank end page missing from vol. 1. Slight damp stain to margins of the first part of vol. 1.

Very Good condition
 

De Voltaire: Histoire de Charles XII, Roi de Suede

CODE: 101964

Price : £74.99

The States. C. Plomteux. 1787.

New edition. Quarter leather binding. Marbled paper boards. Hardback. No dustjacket. Volume one only. 12 mo. xxiv/ 192 pages. Portrait of Charles xii on frontis. Light foxing throughout book. being heavier on preface. front end page and last ten pages. Dusty top edge of pages. Light wear to corners. Few small chips to marbled paper boards. Yellow ink colouring to edge of pages from front to centre of book. Light pencil notes on frontis.

Good + condition
 




Pages:   1 2 3    Range:

 Search:     
Search Tips   Advanced search






 
Loading...